OpenRuna
Sign in
← Workflows

0460_Postgres_Filter_Import_Scheduled

6 nodes · postgres, filter, manual, schedule, n8n

Engine
n8n
Nodes
6
Trigger
scheduled/triggered
Source file
0460_Postgres_Filter_Import_Scheduled.json

Workflow flow

IntegrationsPostgreSQLFilterManualScheduleN8NSet
100%
TRIGGER

When clicking "Test workflow"

Manual

TRIGGER

Schedule Trigger

Schedule

Set Vars

Set

Get All Workflows

N8N

Exclude default_error:false Tagged Workflows

Filter

Set Default Error Workflow

PostgreSQL

6 steps · flows top to bottom, branches left to right

Browse by integration

Browse all integrations →

Import into n8n

  1. Download the n8n JSON file (full or sanitized).
  2. In n8n: Workflows → Import from file.
  3. Open each node and reconnect credentials to your accounts.
  4. Test with manual execution before enabling triggers.

Sanitized JSON removes credential IDs — safer for sharing. Flow graph JSON is OpenRuna's lightweight format for diagrams and other tools, not n8n import.

View source corpus ↗

Overview

0460_Postgres_Filter_Import_Scheduled is a free n8n workflow on OpenRuna — 6 nodes connecting postgres, filter, manual, schedule, n8n. Download the JSON, view the flow diagram, and import it into your n8n instance.

What this workflow does

"0460_Postgres_Filter_Import_Scheduled" is an n8n automation built from 6 nodes spanning postgres, filter, manual, schedule, n8n. 6 nodes · postgres, filter, manual, schedule, n8n It starts from a scheduled/triggered trigger and routes data through every node in order. OpenRuna shows the full flow diagram, an integration breakdown, and a one-click JSON export for n8n's "Import from file". Use it to learn integration patterns, fork it for your own use case, or deploy it quickly after reconnecting credentials.

Use cases

  • Benchmark it against your current postgres integration to spot missing steps or redundant nodes.
  • Fork it to add error handling, retries, or a notification step without designing the 6-node flow from scratch.
  • Use it as a starting template when wiring postgres, filter, manual, schedule, n8n — adjust node parameters to your accounts and record IDs.
  • Import "0460_Postgres_Filter_Import_Scheduled" into n8n, reconnect credentials for postgres, filter, manual, schedule, n8n, and run the same automation in your own workspace.

Example output

Imported into n8n, "0460_Postgres_Filter_Import_Scheduled" exposes 6 configured nodes. Trigger type: scheduled/triggered. Integrations: postgres, filter, manual, schedule, n8n. Reconnect the postgres credential first, then walk the remaining nodes top to bottom. Run it once in test mode to verify any branch logic (Switch/IF nodes) before enabling production triggers.

Tips by platform

Claude

Paste the exported JSON for "0460_Postgres_Filter_Import_Scheduled" into Claude and ask it to explain each of the 6 nodes. Claude is good at suggesting credential mappings for postgres, filter, manual, schedule, n8n, plus error-handling and idempotency improvements before you run it in production.

ChatGPT

Have ChatGPT generate a checklist for adapting "0460_Postgres_Filter_Import_Scheduled" to your accounts — which postgres, filter, manual, schedule, n8n credentials to create and which node parameters to change first.

Cursor

Open the downloaded JSON in Cursor and use Agent mode to refactor hard-coded URLs into env vars, or to generate tests for any Code nodes. Keep the OpenRuna flow diagram open so you do not break connection order across the 6 nodes.

Frequently asked questions

How do I import "0460_Postgres_Filter_Import_Scheduled" into n8n?
Click Download n8n JSON on this page, then in n8n choose Workflows → Import from file and select the downloaded file. Reconnect credentials on each node — the export carries credential IDs from the original author's instance, not working secrets.
Which integrations does "0460_Postgres_Filter_Import_Scheduled" use?
It uses: postgres, filter, manual, schedule, n8n. The flow diagram above shows how each service connects across the 6 nodes. Filter OpenRuna by integration to find related workflows and tools.
Can I import a sanitized export without credentials?
Yes. Use "Download sanitized JSON" to strip credential references before sharing internally. You will still add your own postgres and filter credentials in n8n after import.
What trigger type does "0460_Postgres_Filter_Import_Scheduled" use?
Trigger type: scheduled/triggered. After import, confirm the trigger node (webhook, schedule, or app event) matches your environment, then activate the workflow when you are ready to run it.
Is "0460_Postgres_Filter_Import_Scheduled" free to use?
OpenRuna catalogs community n8n workflows under open licenses. Check the source corpus link for the original license; commercial use may require verifying the third-party API terms for postgres, filter, manual, schedule, n8n.

Related resources